Oleyl Alcohol Surfactant (95R-101)

Oleyl Alcohol Surfactant

Storage & Safety

Storage See pack insert

General Information

Biological Significance Oleyl alcohol, octadecenol, or cis-9-octadecen-1-ol, is a fatty alcohol coming from inedible beef fat. It is also found in fish oil. Its chemical formula is C18H36O or CH3(CH2)7-CH=CH-(CH2)8OH. It is a non-ionic, unsaturated fatty alcohol. It has uses as a nonionic surfactant, emulsifier, emollient and thickener in skin creams, lotions and many other cosmetic products, plasticizer for softening fabrics, surfactant and hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners, and a carrier for medications

References
Add a Paper

Sorry, but there are no references currently for this product.

Reviews

You need to be logged in to write a review. Please login here

Sorry there are currently no reviews for this product

Availability: In stock

Price: £414.25
Size: 2 kg
OR
Shipping
View Our Distributors